Oscars 2013: the nominations in full

The 2013 Academy Award nominations are in, with Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln competing in 12 categories.

Samuel Wigley
Updated:

Lincoln (2012)

Lincoln (2012)

Following its 11-nomination recognition at the BAFTAs, Steven Spielberg’s historical biopic Lincoln has gone one better at the announcement of this year’s Academy Award (Oscar) nominations. Up for an award in 12 categories, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor in a Leading Role for Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln is now clear favourite to dominate the Academy Award ceremony on 24 February.

If Day-Lewis wins in his category, as expected, he’ll be the first person ever to be awarded the Best Actor prize three times.

In second place, Ang Lee’s 3D adaptation of the Booker Prize-winning novel Life of Pi took 11 nominations, with Silver Linings Playbook up for eight. David O. Russell’s romantic comedy is the first film to be nominated in all four acting categories since Reds (1981).

Michael Haneke’s Amour won five nominations, finding itself competing as both the year’s Best Picture and Best Foreign Language Film – a feat equalled by Ang Lee’s Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon in 2001, as well as The Emigrants (1972) and Life Is Beautiful (1997). Haneke has also been put forward for Best Original Screenplay.

Eighty-five year old Emmanuelle Riva, the female star of Amour, becomes the oldest actress ever to be nominated in the Leading Actress category, while Quvenzhané Wallis, the child star of the acclaimed bayou-set drama Beasts of the Southern Wild is – at nine years old – the youngest.

Hosts Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone also pointed out that all five contenders in the Actor in a Supporting Role category – Alan Arkin, Robert De Niro, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Christoph Waltz and Tommy Lee Jones – are previous Academy Award winners.

Alongside Daniel Day-Lewis’s Best Actor nomination, other British contenders include Tom Hooper’s big-budget musical Les Misérables, which received eight nods including Best Picture and Hugh Jackman for Best Actor, and multiple nominations for both Anna Karenina and Skyfall.

There was also notable British success in the animation categories, with Aardman Animation’s The Pirates! and Tim Burton’s Frankenweenie, created at Three Mills Studio in London, competing for Best Animated Feature, and Head over Heels up for Best Animated Short.

Ben Roberts, the Director of the BFI Film Fund, comments:

Huge congratulations to all the British nominees today and a special mention to Working Title for achieving 12 nominations for their UK produced and shot features Les Misérables and Anna Karenina. Fifty years since James Bond first appeared on cinema screens it’s fantastic to see Skyfall, a most British Bond and the latest instalment of cinema’s longest running film franchise honoured with five nominations.

It’s also particularly great to see the UK’s world-leading animation sector in the spotlight today. Our stop motion specialists are showcased in two films in the Best Animated Feature category, with east London’s Three Mills Studios the home for Frankenweenie and Bristol’s unstoppable Aardman Animations behind The Pirates! Our up and coming animators are also represented, with Head over Heels flying the flag for the UK in the Best Animated Short category. I wish all the nominees the very best of luck for the ceremony on 24 February.

Best Picture

Amour – Nominees to be determined
Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin – Argo
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Animated feature film

Brave – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
ParaNorman – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

Cinematography

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Directing

Amour – Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Adapted Screenplay

Argo – Written by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Screenplay by Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – Written by David Magee
Lincoln – Written by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – Written by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay

Amour – Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight – Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Written by Mark Boal

Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers – Nominees to be determined
How to Survive a Plague – Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War – Nominees to be determined
Searching for Sugar Man – Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short

Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Film Editing

Argo – William Goldenberg
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Amour – Austria
Kon-Tiki – Norway
No – Chile
A Royal Affair – Denmark
War Witch – Canada

Makeup and Hairstyling

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey –  Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Original Score

Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Original Song

‘Before My Time’ from Chasing Ice – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
‘Everybody Needs a Best Friend’ from Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
‘Pi’s Lullaby’ from Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
‘Skyfall’ from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
‘Suddenly’ from Les Misérables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production Design

Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables – Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi – David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Lincoln – Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Short Animated Film

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole – PES
Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – David Silverman
Paperman – John Kahrs

Short Live Action Film

Asad – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew – Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry – Yan England

Sound Editing

Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing

Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Read more

Further reading

Back to the top