BAFTAs 2013: the nominations in full

The full list of this year’s BAFTA nominations, which see Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln out on top.

Samuel Wigley
Updated:

Steven Spielberg’s presidential biopic Lincoln leads the pack in this year’s nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs), with 10 nods including Best Film, Adapted Screenplay, and Daniel Day-Lewis as Leading Actor.

Les Misérables and Life of Pi follow close behind with nine nominations apiece. Les Misérables is nominated as both Best Film and Outstanding British Film, with further nominations for Hugh Jackman as Leading Actor and Anne Hathaway as Supporting Actress. Life of Pi is up for Best Film, Adapted Screenplay and Best Director for Ang Lee.

Other films with multiple nominations include Skyfall, the latest Bond film, with eight; Ben Affleck’s political thriller Argo, with seven; the Tolstoy adaptation Anna Karenina with six; and Django Unchained and Zero Dark Thirty with five each.

Nominees for the EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public and presented to an actor of promising talent, include Elizabeth Olsen, Andrea Riseborough, Suraj Sharma, Juno Temple and Alicia Vikander.

“It’s great to see a diverse range of British films nominated across so many categories at this year’s BAFTAs,” comments Ben Roberts, Director of the BFI Film Fund. “Coming just ahead of tomorrow’s Oscar nominations, BAFTA is once again doing a fantastic job of spotlighting ambitious, large-scale British filmmaking just as the international awards season gets into full swing.”

Three films supported by the BFI Film Fund have received nominations: Martin McDonagh’s Seven Psychopaths for Outstanding British Film; Mike Newell’s Great Expectations for Costume Design; and Fyzal Boulifa’s The Curse for Short Film. Roberts adds: “I’m also really proud to see three films backed by the BFI Film Fund nominated, and my warmest congratulations go to everyone involved in those and indeed all the nominated films.” 

The awards will be announced on Sunday 10 February at a ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Opera House, London.

Best Film

Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Ben Affleck discusses Argo during the 56th BFI London Film Festival

Outstanding British Film

Anna Karenina – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
Les Misérables – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
Seven Psychopaths – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
Skyfall – Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bart Layt (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer) – The Imposter
David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer) – McCullin Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer) – Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director) – The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

Wild Bill Masterclass at the 56th BFI London Film Festival

Film Not in the English Language

Amour – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Documentary

The Imposter – Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley – Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin – David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis – Amy Berg

Animated Film

Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
Paranorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Director

Amour – Michael Haneke
Argo – Ben Affleck
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow

Original Screenplay

Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Adapted Screenplay

Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Beasts of the Southern Wild Q&A at the 56th BFI London Film Festival

Leading Actor

Ben Affleck – Argo
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix –The Master

Leading Actress

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone

Rust and Bone Q&A at the at the 56th BFI London Film Festival

Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin – Argo
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Master
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Sally Field – Lincoln

Original Music

Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Cinematography

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Les Misérables – Danny Cohen
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall  – Roger Deakins

Editing

Argo – William Goldenberg
Django Unchained – Fred Raskin
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Skyfall – Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

Production Design

Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Les Misérables – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
Skyfall – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Costume Design

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Great Expectations – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Make-up and Hair

Anna Karenina – Ivana Primorac
Hitchcock – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott
Lincoln – Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

Sound

Django Unchained – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Les Misérables – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
Life of Pi – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
Skyfall – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

Special Visual Effects

The Dark Knight Rises – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
Marvel Avengers Assemble – Nominees TBC
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

Short Animation

Here to Fall – Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’m Fine Thanks – Eamonn O’Neill
The Making of Longbird – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Short Film

The Curse – Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night – Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer – Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult – Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Read more

Back to the top